Monday, November 14, 2016

Canada Del Oro Kennel Club, Monday, November 14, 2016 Tucson, AZ

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS 
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED
Thank You Breed Judge Patricia Hastings
Group Judge Sandra Patterson

HAVANESE 
PETER - not shown
I.B. - not shown
TAFFY - BEST OF BREED 
Thank You Breed Judge Randy Garren 
Group Judge Alfred Ferruggiaro

CHINESE CRESTED
PENELOPE - 1st, WINNERS BITCH, BEST OF OPPOSITE
(over a special!!!)
SLICK - not shown
Thank You Breed Judge Randy Garren
Group Judge Alfred Ferruggiaro




Sunday, November 13, 2016

Canada Del Oro Kennel Club, Sunday, November 13, 2016 Tucson, AZ

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS 
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED
Thank You Breed Judge Patricia Nemirovsky de Alsina
Group Judge John Wade

HAVANESE 
PETER - 1st, Reserve Winners Dog
I.B. - not shown
TAFFY - Best of Opposite 
Breed Judge Alfred Ferruggiaro 
Group Judge Randy Garren

CHINESE CRESTED
PENELOPE - 1st, WINNERS BITCH
SLICK - nuttin, nada, zippo :(
Thank You Breed Judge Alfred Ferruggiaro
Group Judge Randy Garren




Saturday, November 12, 2016

Madera Canyon Kennel Club, Friday, November 11, 2016 Tucson, AZ

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS 
VARIAS - Best of Opposite
Thank You Breed Judge John Wade
Group Judge Garry Newton

HAVANESE 
PETER - 1st, Reserve Winners Dog
I.B. - not shown
TAFFY - BEST OF BREED 
Thank You Breed Judge Fredrick Stephens
Group Judge Pat Hastings

Chinese Cresteds
PENELOPE - 1st, WINNERS BITCH, BEST OF WINNERS
SLICK - nuttin, nada, zippo 
Thank You Breed Judge Fredrick Stephens
Group Judge Pat Hastings




Friday, November 11, 2016

Madera Canyon Kennel Club, Friday, November 11, 2016 Tucson, AZ

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS 
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED
Thank You Breed Judge Sandra Paterson
Group Judge Pat Hastings

HAVANESE 
PETER - 1st, Reserve Winners Dog
I.B. - 1st, WINNERS BITCH
TAFFY - Best of Opposite 
Thank You Breed Judge Robyn Brown
Group Judge Pat Hastings

Chinese Cresteds
PENELOPE - 1st
SLICK - Select -1st time as a Special, and a win over a Special!
Thank You Breed Judge Robyn Brown
Group Judge Pat Hastings




Sunday, November 6, 2016

Tri-State Kennel Club, Sunday, November 6, 2016 Joplin, MO

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS 
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED, made the cut in group
Thank You Breed Judge Donnelle Richards
Thank You Group Judge Joyce Vanek

HAVANESE 
PETER - 2nd
I.B. - not shown today
TAFFY - BEST OF BREED & GROUP 3

Thank You Breed Judge Gay Dunlap
Thank You Group Judge Donnelle Richards

Chinese Cresteds
SLICK - 1st, WINNERS DOG, BEST OF WINNERS, NEW CHAMPION !!!
PENELOPE - 1st, WINNERS BITCH
Thank You Breed Judge Gay Dunlap
Group Judge Donnelle Richards




Saturday, November 5, 2016

Tri-State Kennel Club, Saturday, November 5, 2016 Joplin, MO

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS 
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED, made the cut in group
Thank You Breed Judge & Group Judge Debra Thornton 

HAVANESE 
PETER - 1st, Reserve Winners Dog
I.B. - 1st, WINNERS BITCH 
TAFFY - BEST OF BREED
Thank You Breed Judge Donnelle Richards
Group Judge Gay Dunlap

Chinese Cresteds
SLICK - 1st, Reserve Winners Dog
PENELOPE - 1st, WINNERS BITCH, BEST OF WINNERS
Thank You Breed Judge Donnelle Richards
Group Judge Gay Dunlap




Wednesday, November 2, 2016

HAPPY BIRTHDAY & HAPPY ANNIVERSARY!!!

Happy 35th* Birthday
and
Happy 12th Anniversary 
to my husband
David Scheiris

Too bad we can't be together today, but the trailer had other ideas and delayed your trip.  
Hope to see you soon. 



Sunday, October 30, 2016

Kennesaw Kennel Club, Sunday October 30, 2016 Marietta, GA

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS 
SIPSEY - Select
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED & GROUP 1
Thank You Breed Judge Houston Clark
Thank You Group Judge James Frederiksen



HAVANESE 
PETER - 2nd
I.B. - Not shown 
TAFFY - BEST OF BREED
Thank You Breed Judge & Group Judge Keke Kahn



AFGHAN HOUNDS
AMANI - 1st, Winners Bitch, Best of Winners 
Thank You Breed Judge James Frederiksen
Group Judge Toddie Clark

BICHONS FRISES
No Bichons shown today, no points available
Breed Judge Toddie Clark
Group Judge James Frederiksen



Saturday, October 29, 2016

Kennesaw Kennel Club, Saturday October 29, 2016 Marietta, GA

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS 
SIPSEY - 1st, WINNERS BITCH, MAJOR!  
NEW CHAMPION
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED & GROUP 3
Thank You Breed Judge Charles Trotter
Thank You Group Judge Toddie Clark



HAVANESE 
BUCKEYE - 1st, WINNERS DOG, BEST OF WINNERS, MAJOR!  NEW CHAMPION
PETER - 2nd
I.B. - Not shown 
TAFFY - BEST OF BREED & GROUP 2
Thank You Breed Judge & Group Judge James Frederiksen



AFGHAN HOUNDS
AMANI - 1st, Winners Bitch, Best of Winners 
Thank You Breed Judge Keke Kahn
Group Judge Neena VanCamp

BICHONS FRISES
No Bichons shown today, no points available
Breed Judge Raymond Filburn 
Group Judge Charles Trotter



Sunday, October 23, 2016

Illinois Kennel Club, Sunday October 23, 2016 Springfield, IL

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS 
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED
Thank You Breed Judge Dr. Gerard Penta
Thank You Group Judge Richard Lashbrook

HAVANESE 
BUCKEYE - 1st, Reserve Winners Dog  :(
PETER - 1st, WINNERS DOG, BEST OF OPPOSITE
I.B. - 1st, WINNERS BITCH, BEST OF WINNERS 
TAFFY - BEST OF BREED 
Thank You Breed Judge & Group Judge Suzanne Dillin

AFGHAN HOUNDS
AMANI - no points available - not shown today
Breed & Group Judge John Bink 

BICHONS FRISES
OLIVIA - 1st, Winners Bitch, Best of Opposite
CASH - BEST OF BREED 
Thank You Breed Judge Raymond Filburn 
Group Judge Dennis McCoy



Saturday, October 22, 2016

Sandemac Kennel Club, Saturday October 22, 2016 Springfield, IL

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS 
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED & GROUP 3
Thank You Breed Judge Garry Newton 
Thank You Group Judge Dr. Gerard Penta
Varias
BIS MBISS AM GCHB CAN CH That's What's In A Name
Shown with Judge Eric Liebes, Working Group 2, October 1, 2015
Greater Murfreesboro Kennel Club

HAVANESE 
BUCKEYE - 1st, Reserve Winners Dog  :(
PETER - 1st, WINNERS DOG, BEST OF OPPOSITE
I.B. - 1st, WINNERS BITCH, BEST OF WINNERS 
TAFFY - BEST OF BREED 
THANK YOU Breed Judge & Group Judge Dennis McCoy

AFGHAN HOUNDS
AMANI - 1st, Reserve Winners Bitch :(
Breed & Group Judge June Penta

BICHONS FRISES
CASH - BEST OF BREED 
Thank You Breed & Group Judge Ruth Zimmerman



Friday, October 21, 2016

Mattoon Kennel Club, Friday October 21, 2016 Springfield, IL

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS 
VARIAS - Best of Opposite
Breed & Group Judge Ruth Zimmerman

HAVANESE 
BUCKEYE - 1st, WINNERS DOG
I.B. - 1st, WINNERS BITCH, BEST OF WINNERS 
TAFFY - BEST OF BREED & GROUP 2 
THANK YOU Breed Judge & Group Judge Raymond Filburn



AFGHAN HOUNDS
AMANI - 1st, WINNERS BITCH 
THANK YOU Breed & Group Judge Garry Newton

BICHONS FRISES
CASH - BEST OF BREED 
THANK YOU Breed Judge Dennis McCoy
Group Judge Raymond Filburn


Sunday, October 16, 2016

Tri-Star Kennel Club of Williamson County, Sunday October 16, 2016 Nashville, TN

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS 
SIPSEY - not shown, major broke :( - even though the dogs were in the building.
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED & GROUP 1
Thank You Breed & Group Judge Rita Rynder
Varias
BIS MBISS AM GCHC CAN CH THAT'S WHAT'S IN A NAME
Judge Eric Liebes
Always Breeder-Owner- Handled by David Scheiris 


HAVANESE 
Not shown today
Breed Judge William Usherwood
Group Judge Ann Hearn 

AFGHAN HOUNDS
AMANI - 2nd  :(
Breed & Group Judge Tim Catterson

BICHONS FRISES
Not shown today
Breed Judge Claudia Seaberg
Group Judge Ann Hearn

LAPPHUND
CHASE - SELECT 
Breed & Group Judge William Usherwood

Saturday, October 15, 2016

Tri-Star Kennel Club of Williamson County, Saturday October 15, 2016 Nashville, TN

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS 
SIPSEY - not shown, major broke :(
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED & GROUP 2
Thank You Breed & Group Judge David Haddock
Varias
BIS MBISS AM GCHC CAN CH THAT'S WHAT'S IN A NAME
Judge Eric Liebes
Always Breeder-Owner- Handled by David Scheiris 

HAVANESE 
BUCKEYE - 1st, WINNERS DOG
I.B. -  no points, not sure of placement
TAFFY - BEST OF BREED 
Thank You Breed Judge Ann Hearn
Group Judge William Usherwood 

AFGHAN HOUNDS
AMANI - 1st, Reserve Winners Bitch 
Thank You Breed & Group Judge William Usherwood

BICHONS FRISES
Not shown

FINNISH LAPPHUND
CHASE - BEST OF BREED 
Thank You Breed & Group Judge Linda Robey


Sunday, October 9, 2016

Greater Humble Area Kennel Club, Sunday, October 9, 2016 Humble, TX

HAVANESE
BENNY - SELECT, OH BOB, OH GROUP 3
Thank You Breed Judge Miss Evalyn Gregory
Thank You OH Group Judge Nikki Riggsbee

CONGRATULATIONS
OWNER-HANDLER
CAROL JANES!!!

Augusta Kennel Club, Sunday October 9, 2016 North Augusta, SC

BICHONS FRISES
CASH - BEST OF BREED
Thank You Breed Judge Joe Walton 
Thank You Group Judge Polly Smith 

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS 
SIPSEY - 1st, WINNERS BITCH, BEST OF OPPOSITE
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED 
Thank You Breed & Group Judge Barbara Dempsey Alderman

HAVANESE 
BUCKEYE - 1st, Reserve Winners Dog 
I.B. -  Not Shown
TAFFY - BEST OF BREED 
Thank You Breed Judge Joe Walton
Group Judge Dr. Robert D. Smith 


Saturday, October 8, 2016

Greater Humble Area Kennel Club, Saturday October 8, 2016 Humble, TX

HAVANESE
BENNY - SELECT, OH BOB, OH GROUP 1  
WOO HOO !!!
Thank You Breed Judge Nikki Riggsbee 
Thank You OH Group Judge Marianne Klinkowski 
OH BIS Judge Miss Evalyn Gregory 

CONGRATULATIONS TO CAROL & BENNY!  
So proud of our kids!!!!
HOLDING ON TO THAT #1 SPOT!!!
#! NOHS Havanese

Augusta Kennel Club, Saturday October 8, 2016 North Augusta, South Carolina

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS
SIPSEY - 1st, WINNERS BITCH
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED, GROUP 4 
Thank You Breed & Group Judge Dr. Robert D. Smith 

AFGHAN HOUNDS
AMANI - no points available, not shown
Breed & Group Judge Joe Walton 

BICHON FRISES 
Not shown 
Breed Judge Maralyn Busse
Group Judge Dr. Robert D. Smith 

HAVANESE
PETER - 1st,
BUCKEYE - 1st, Reserve Winners Dog
I.B. - 1st, WINNERS BITCH 
TAFFY - BEST OF OPPOSITE 
Thank You Breed & Group Judge Polly Smith 

Monday, October 3, 2016

Hot Springs National Park Kennel Club, Sunday October 2, 2016 Hot Springs, AR

HAVANESE 
BENNY - OHBOB, OH GROUP 1, RBIS OH!!! 
WOO HOO!!!!
Thank You Breed Judge Ms. Lee Whittier 
Thank You OH Group Judge 
THANK YOU OH BIS JUDGE MS. LEW OLSON
"Benny'
#1 NOHS HAVANESE !!!!

Sunday, October 2, 2016

Greater Murfreesboro Kennel Club, Sunday October 2, 2016 Franklin, TN

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS
SIPSEY - 1st, WINNERS BITCH, MAJOR!!!
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED 
Thank You Breed & Group Judge Pat Hastings

AFGHAN HOUNDS
AMANI - 1st, Reserve Winners Bitch 
Thank You Breed Judge James Reynolds 
Group Judge Roger Hartinger

BICHON FRISES 
Not shown 

HAVANESE
PETER - 1st, Reserver Winners Dog
BUCKEYE - 1st, WINNERS DOG
I.B. - 2nd :(
TAFFY - Nuttin, Nada, Zippo!  Another WFT? moment at the dog show. 
Breed Judge Paula Hartinger
Group Judge Roger Hartinger 


Saturday, October 1, 2016

Greater Murfreesboro Kennel Club, Saturday October 1, 2016 Franklin, TN

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS 
SIPSEY - 1st, Reserve Winners Bitch 
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED & GROUP 2
THANK YOU BREED & GROUP JUDGE ERIC LIEBES 


HAVANESE 
BUCKEYE - 1st, WINNERS DOG
PETER - 1st, Reserve Winners Dog
I.B. - 1st, Reserve Winners Bitch 
TAFFY - Select 
Judge James Reynolds 

AFGHAN HOUNDS
AMANI - 1st, Reserve Winners Bitch 
Thank You Judge Eric Liebes

Monroe Kennel Club, Saturday October 1, 2016 Monroe, MI

HAVANESE 
BUNNY - BEST OF BREED 
Thank You Breed & Group Judge Lorraine Boutwell 
THANK YOU HANDLER NINA FETTER!!!


NEW GRAND CHAMPION 
CH THAT'S ONE WHO SURVIVED NIRVANA
NEW GRAND CHAMPION 
CH THAT'S ONE WHO SURVIVED NIRVANA

Hot Springs National Park Kennel Club, Saturday October 1, 2016 Hot Springs, AR

HAVANESE 
BENNY - SELECT, OHBOB, OH GROUP 4
Thank You Breed Judge Mrs. Ann Hearn
Thank You OH Group Judge Ms. Lee Whittier 
BENNY
STILL THE NUMBER 1 OH HAVANESE
Always Owner Handled by Carol Janes 

Friday, September 30, 2016

Cumberland Valley Hound Association, Friday September 30, 2016 Franklin, TN

AFGHAN HOUNDS
AMANI - 1st, WINNERS BITCH, BEST OF WINNERS 
Thank You Judge Valerie Hamilton


Jefferson County Kennel Club of Missouri, Sunday September 25, 2016 Gray Summit, MO

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIER
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED
Thank You Breed & Group Judge Beverly Capstick


HAVANESE
BUCKEYE - 1st, Winners (no points)
I.B. - 1st, Reserve
TAFFY - Select
No Thank You to Provisional Judge Julie Felten who put up a class dog over more deserving specials.
Group Judge Delores Burkholder


AFGHAN HOUNDS
SOLOMON - 1st, WINNERS DOG, BEST OF WINNERS, NEW CHAMPION!!!

AMANI - 1st, Reserve
Thank You Breed & Judge Michael Sosne





Saturday, September 24, 2016

Spirit of the Heartland Kennel Club, Saturday September 24, 2016 Gray Summit, MO

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED
Thank you Breed & Group Judge Patricia Hess

HAVANESE
BUCKEYE - Not shown today because of conflict with Afghans
I.B. - Not shown today because of conflict with Afghans
TAFFY - BEST OF BREED
Breed Judge Bradley Jenkins 
Group Judge Beverly Capstick

AFGHAN HOUNDS 
SOLOMON - 1st, Winners Dog
AMANI - 1st, Reserve Winners Bitch 
Breed & Group Judge Beverly Capstick 

BICHONS FRISES
No points available so not shown today.

Rolla Missouri Kennel Club, Friday September 23, 2016 Gray Summit, MO

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED
Thank you Breed & Group Judge Jon Cole

HAVANESE
BUCKEYE - 1st, WINNERS DOG
I.B. - 1st, Reserve Winners Bitch 
TAFFY - Best of Opposite
Breed Judge Beverly Capstick 
Group Judge Bradley Jenkins

AFGHAN HOUNDS 
SOLOMON - 1st, Winners Dog
AMANI - 1st, Reserve Winners Bitch 
Breed & Group Judge Lesley Hiltz 

BICHONS FRISES
No points available so not shown today.


Sunday, September 18, 2016

Mississippi State Kennel Club, Saturday & Sunday September 17 & 18, 2016. Jackson, MS

HAVANESE
BENNY - #1 NOHS HAVANESE 

Saturday - SELECT, OHBOB, OH GROUP 2
Thank You Breed Judge Norm Patton
Thank You OH Group Judge Benson Ray

Sunday - BOB, OHBOB, OH GROUP 2
Thank You Breed Judge Eugene Black
Thank You OH Group Judge Sharon Masnick


Saturday, September 17, 2016

Three Rivers Kennel Club, Sunday September 18, 2016 Gray Summit, MO

HAVANESE
BUCKEYE - 1st, WINNERS DOG & BEST OF WINNERS
UBEE - 1st, WINNERS BITCH 
JULIETTE - 1st, Reserve Winners Bitch (left her in to hold the point)
TAFFY - BEST OF BREED & GROUP 2
Thank You Breed Judge Mr. William deVilleneuve  
Thank You Group Judge Mr. Rodney Herner

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED 
Thank You Breed Judge Mr. Larry Sinclair
Thank You Group Judge Mrs. Janet Sinclair

BICHONS FRISES
OLIVIA - No points available, so was not shown.
CASH - Select
Breed Judge Mrs. Janet Sinclair
Group Judge Mr. Rodney Herner

AFGHAN HOUNDS
SOLOMON - WINNERS DOGS & BEST OF WINNERS
AMANI - Reserve Winners Bitch 
Thank You Breed Judge Ms. Sharon Lyons
Group Judge Mr. Bill Shelton


Three Rivers Kennel Club, Saturday September 17, 2016 Gray Summit, MO

HAVANESE
BUCKEYE - 1st, WINNERS DOG & BEST OF WINNERS
UBEE - 1st, WINNERS BITCH 
JULIETTE - 1st, Reserve Winners Bitch (left her in to hold the point)
TAFFY - BEST OF BREED & GROUP 2
Thank You Breed Judge Mr. Rodney Herner
Thank You Group Judge Mr. William deVilleneuve

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED 
Thank You Breed Judge Mrs. Janet Sinclair
Group Judge Prof. Douglas Taylor (provisional for working group)

BICHONS FRISES
OLIVIA - No points available, so was not shown.
CASH - Select
Breed Judge Ms. Sharon Lyons
Group Judge Mrs. Janet Sinclair

AFGHAN HOUNDS
SOLOMON - WINNERS DOGS & BEST OF WINNERS
AMANI - WINNERS BITCH 
Thank You Breed Judge Mr. Bill Shelton
Group Judge Mr. Lawrence Sinclair


Greenville Mississippi Kennel Club, Thursday & Friday September 15 & 16, 2016. Jackson, MS

HAVANESE 
BENNY - #1 NOHS HAVANESE !!!!

Thursday - SELECT, OHBOB & OH GROUP 3

           I have to brag…select was over the BOB winner from the 2016 HCA National Specialty!  Way to go Carol Janes!
Thank You Breed Judge Houston Clark
Thank You OH Group Judge Deborah Verdon

Friday - SELECT, OHBOB & OH GROUP 2
Thank You Breed Judge Toddie Clark 
Thank You OH Group Judge Sharon Ann Redmer

Sunday, September 11, 2016

100 CHAMPION HAVANESE


Hi All, 
I was just looking at the list of our champions and realized that we have bred, or co-bred, over 100 CHAMPION HAVANESE.  That is at least 100 AKC Champions and more in other countries.  WHAT AN ACCOMPLISHMENT!  
That includes Best in Show, Best in Specialty Show, Group Winning, 11 ALL-CHAMPION LITTERS and just GOOD DOGS!!!  Watch for the list to be published her shortly.  I hope to be able to include photos, but between my dead desktop computer, and my 'misplaced' external hard drive, I am not sure that I will find all of them.  

THANK YOU to everyone who helped us achieve this milestone. 




Thursday, September 8, 2016

Gateway Toy Dog Fanciers & St. Louis Dog Breeders Association Friday - Sunday September 2 - 4, 2016

TAFFY DOES IT AGAIN!!!

BEST IN TOY SPECIALTY SHOW
and Almost Best of Everything
And another Group 1 and Group 2 at the St. Louis Dog Breeders Association all breed shows

Varias - 2 - Group 3s at the St. Louis Dog Breeders Association

Taffy
MBISS AM GCHS CAN CH THAT'S PULLIN' AT YOUR HEART STRINGS
GATEWAY TOY DOG FANCIERS
THANK YOU JUDGE MARGO KLINGLER
Taffy 
MBISS AM GCHS CAN CH THAT'S PULLIN' AT YOUR HEART STRINGS
ST. LOUIS DOG BREEDERS ASSOCIATION
THANK YOU JUDGE GLORIA KERR


Taffy 
MBISS AM GCHS CAN CH THAT'S PULLIN' AT YOUR HEART STRINGS
ST. LOUIS DOG BREEDERS ASSOCIATION
THANK YOU JUDGE DONNELLE RICHARDS

VARIAS
BIS MBISS AM GCHB CAN CH THAT'S WHAT'S IN A NAME
THANK YOU JUDGE JOHN RAMIREZ
ST. LOUIS DOG BREEDERS ASSOCIATION
VARIAS
BIS MBISS AM GCHB CAN CH THAT'S WHAT'S IN A NAME
THANK YOU JUDGE  DONNA BUXTON
ST. LOUIS DOG BREEDERS ASSOCIATION
ALMOST BEST OF EVERYTHING
MBISS AM GCHS CAN CH THAT'S PULLIN' AT YOUR HEART STRINGSWD  MYTYMO'S THAT'S A CHOCOLATE DELIGHT (Buckeye)
WB & BOW THAT'S EH FORBIDDEN LOVE (Juliette)
All Breeder-Owner-Handled by David Scheiris 
ST. LOUIS DOG BREEDERS ASSOCIATION
THANK YOU JUDGE MARGO KLINGLER








Friday, August 26, 2016

Topeka Kennel Club, Friday August 26, 2016 Topeka, KS

HAVANESE
BUCKEYE - 2nd, Reserve Winners Dog
DEXTER - 2nd
SLOOPY - Buckeye's brother, breeder-owner-handled by Jeanne Woods. 1st, Winners Dog, Best of Winners, 4 pt MAJOR
JULIETTE - 1st, WINNERS BITCH - It would have been nice if D2 had tried to share the major but she kept showing, and showing, and showing, and Dave had to hand off Juliette for breed, to show Taffy.  Do these people not understand that BOW only gets you more points if your sex had less points to start with?  - unless you are in Canada. 
TAFFY - BEST OF BREED
Thank You Breed & Group Judge John Ramirez

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS
LIZA - 1st, Reserve Winners Bitch
SIPSEY - 1st, WINNERS BITCH, BEST OF OPPOSITE
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED 
Thank You Breed Judge Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine 
Group Judge John Ramirez

BICHONS FRISES
OLIVIA - 1st, Winners Bitch, Best of Opposite 
CASH - BEST OF BREED  
Thank You Breed & Group Judge Walter Pinsker

AFGHAN HOUNDS 
SOLOMON - 1st, Reserve Winners Dog
AMANI - 1st, Winners Bitch 
TAZI - nuttin, nada, zippo  He really liked the winners dog too, because she put him up for BOS over all of the specials dogs!
Breed Judge & Group Judge Bart Miller

CHINESE CRESTEDS
SLICK - 1st, Reserve Winners 
Thank You Breed & Group Judge John Ramirez

Thursday, August 25, 2016

Owensboro's RIver City Kennel Club, Thursday August 25, 2016 Owensboro, KY

HAVANESE
BENNY - BEST OF OPPOSITE, OWNER-HANDLER BEST OF BREED, OWNER-HANDER GROUP 3
Thank You Breed Judge Johan Becerra-Hernandez
Thank You Owner Handler Group Judge Charles Olvis

The points Benny & Carol picked up today, put them in the #1 NOHS Havanese spot!  
Keep up the great work!!!

Manhattan Kansas Kennel Club, Thursday August 25, 2016 Topeka, KS

HAVANESE
BUCKEYE - 1st
DEXTER - 1st, WINNERS DOG, BEST OF WINNERS, MAJOR
JULIETTE - 1st, WINNERS BITCH - It would have been nice if D2 had tried to share the major but she kept showing, and showing, and showing, and Dave had to hand off Juliette for breed, to show Taffy. 
TAFFY - Select :(
Thank You Breed & Group Judge Cindy Vogels

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS
LIZA - 1st, Reserve Winners Bitch
SIPSEY - 1st, WINNERS BITCH, BEST OF OPPOSITE
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED & GROUP 3
Thank You Breed Judge & Group Judge Walter Pinsker

BICHONS FRISES
OLIVIA - 1st, Reserve Winners Bitch 
LEILANI - 1st, Winners Bitch, Best of Opposite - left her in for the breed and GCH points for Cash.  If we had pulled her there wouldn't have been any points for Olivia anyway.  Sorry.
CASH - BEST OF BREED  
Thank You Breed & Group Judge Mrs. Chris Levy

AFGHAN HOUNDS 
SOLOMON - 1st, Reserve Winners Dog
AMANI - 1st, Winners Bitch 
TAZI - nuttin, nada, zippo  She really liked the winners dog because she put him up for BOS over all of the specials dogs!
Breed Judge Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
Group Judge Walter Pinsker

CHINESE CRESTEDS
SLICK - 1st, WINNERS DOG -MAJOR!!!  Sandra did today, what Dave did yesterday, and what we wanted D2 to do in Havanese…SHARE THE MAJOR!  That's what people do!
Thank You Breed & Group Judge Cindy Vogels

MO-KAN TOY DOG CLUB, Wednesday August 24, 2016 Topeka, KS

HAVANESE
BUCKEYE - 2nd
UBEE - Dave forgot she was entered!!!
JULIETTE - no points, but I don't remember the placement
TAFFY - BEST OF OPPOSITE
Breed & Group Judge Terry Lyddon

Greater Emporia Kennel Club, Monday August 22, 2016 Topeka, KS

HAVANESE
BUCKEY - 1st
JULIETTE - 1st, WINNERS BITCH - MAJOR!!!
TAFFY - BEST OF BREED & GROUP 3
Thank You Breed Judge Jan Paulk
Thank You Group Judge Christine Salyers Anderson

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS
LIZA - 1st, Reserve Winners Bitch
SIPSEY - 1st, WINNERS BITCH, BEST OF OPPOSITE
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED 
Thank You Breed Judge Jan Paulk
Thank You Group Judge Keke Kahn

BICHONS FRISES
OLIVIA - 1st, WINNERS BITCH, BEST OF OPPOSITE 
CASH - BEST OF BREED  
Thank You Breed & Group Judge Christine Salyers Anderson

AFGHAN HOUNDS 
SOLOMON - 2nd
AMANI - 1st, Reserve Winners Bitch 
TAZI - SELECT
Breed & Group Judge Edna Martin

CHINESE CRESTEDS
SLICK - 1st, WINNERS DOG, BEST OF WINNERS
Thank You Breed & Group Judge Christine Salyers Anderson

Sunday, August 21, 2016

FINALLY!!!

Well COMCAST is special.  But unless we want to to go to satellite, we don't really have another option.  They say that due to the construction our cable/internet we will continue to have 'intermittent outages.'  Well their definition of 'intermittent' is 'out of service whenever you want to use it.' 

So I am back online, well sort of.  It came back for a while Tuesday night and again yesterday morning.    It is working now. 

I have updated and corrected some results from Sunday and Monday.  I will get to yesterday's results next, then hopefully will have something good to report for today. 

Fingers crossed that all goes GREAT. 
God willing and if the creek don't rise.  
But with all these storms…

Jesse James Kennel Club, Sunday, August 21, 2016 Topeka, KS

HAVANESE
BUCKEY - 1st, WINNERS DOG, MAJOR!!!
JULIETTE - 1st, Reserve Winners Bitch 
TAFFY - BEST OF BREED
Thank You Breed Judge Elliott Weiss
Group Judge Gloria Kerr

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS
LIZA - 1st, Reserve Winners Bitch
SIPSEY - 1st, WINNERS BITCH, BEST OF OPPOSITE
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED 
Thank You Breed Judge Christine Salyers Anderson
Thank You Group Judge Jan Paulk

BICHONS FRISES
OLIVIA - 1st, Reserve Winners Bitch 
LEILANI - 1st, WINNERS BITCH, BEST OF BREED 
                    NEW CHAMPION
CHEETO - SELECT
CASH - BEST OF OPPOSITE - NEW GRAND CHAMPION!!!  
Thank You Breed & Group Judge Jan Paulk
"Cash"
GCH Tikaa's Legal Tender


AFGHAN HOUNDS 
SOLOMON - 1st, Reserve Winners Dog
AMANI - 1st, Reserve Winners Bitch 
TAZI - Nuttin, nada, zippo!  :(  - gettin' tired of typing that!
Breed & Group Judge Keke Kahn

CHINESE CRESTEDS
SLICK - 2nd
Thank You Breed Judge Elliott Weiss
Group Judge Gloria Kerr

Jesse James Kennel Club, Saturday, August 20, 2016 Topeka, KS

HAVANESE
BUCKEY - 2nd
JULIETTE - 1st, WINNERS BITCH - 2pts
TAFFY - BEST OF BREED
Thank You Breed Judge Jan Paulk
Thank You Group Judge Elliott Weiss

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS
LIZA - 1st
SIPSEY - 1st, WINNERS BITCH, BEST OF OPPOSITE
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED 
Thank You Breed Judge Keke Kahn
Thank You Group Judge Christine Salyers Anderson

BICHONS FRISES
OLIVIA - 1st, Reserve Winners Bitch 
LEILANI - 1st, WINNERS BITCH, BEST OF OPPOSITE
CHEETO - Nuttin, Nada, Zippo :(
CASH - BEST OF BREED  
Thank You Breed & Group Judge Elliott Weiss 

AFGHAN HOUNDS 
SOLOMON - 1st, Reserve Winners Dog 
AMANI - 1st, WINNERS BITCH, BEST OF WINNERS 
TAZI - Nuttin, nada, zippo!  :(
Breed & Group Judge Elliott Weiss

CHINESE CRESTEDS
SLICK - 1st, WINNERS DOG
Thank You Breed Judge Gloria Kerr
Group Judge 

Thursday, August 18, 2016

Greater Emporia Kennel Club, Friday August 19, 2016 Topeka, KS

HAVANESE
BUCKEY - 2nd
JULIETTE - 1st, WINNERS BITCH - 2pts
TAFFY - Nuttin, Nada, Zippo!!!  :(
Breed Judge Gloria Kerr
Group Judge Jan Paulk

BLACK RUSSIAN TERRIERS
LIZA - 1st
SIPSEY - 1st, WINNERS BITCH, BEST OF OPPOSITE
VARIAS - BEST OF BREED 
Thank You Breed & Group Judge Eric Ringle
Our apologies to Mr. Ringle for not making it to the group ring.  Dave got stuck in Afghans, and his help did not show up.  

BICHONS FRISES
OLIVIA - 1st, Reserve Winners Bitch - her first time in the ring and even though she had no clue what was really going on, she did just fine!  What a cutie!
LEILANI - 1st, WINNERS BITCH, BEST OF BREED - sorry Cash
CASH - BEST OF OPPOSITE 
Breed & Group Judge Keke Kahn 

AFGHAN HOUNDS 
AMANI - 1st, WINNERS BITCH 
SOLOMON - 1st, Reserve Winners Dog 
TAZI - Nuttin, nada, zippo!  :(
Breed & Group Judge Elliott Weiss

CHINESE CRESTEDS
SLICK - 1st, WINNERS DOG
Thank You Breed & Group Judge Jan Paulk